2016 Canadian Pool Championships

TAPIS VERT STE-FOY
Québec, QC

Open 8 Ball

Thursday, May 5 to Friday, May 6, 2016

Back to Tournament Homepage

2016 Canadian Pool Championships

TAPIS VERT STE-FOY
Québec, QC

Open 8 Ball

Thursday, May 5 to Friday, May 6, 2016

Back to Tournament Homepage

2016 Canadian Pool Championships

TAPIS VERT STE-FOY
Québec, QC

Open 8 Ball

Thursday, May 5 to Friday, May 6, 2016

Back to Tournament Homepage

2016 Canadian Pool Championships

TAPIS VERT STE-FOY
Québec, QC

Open 8 Ball

Thursday, May 5 to Friday, May 6, 2016

Back to Tournament Homepage

2016 Canadian Pool Championships

TAPIS VERT STE-FOY
Québec, QC

Open 8 Ball

Thursday, May 5 to Friday, May 6, 2016

Back to Tournament Homepage

 
  'B' Side   'B' Side   'B' Side   'B' Side   'B' Side   'B' Side   'B' Side   'B' Side   'B' Side   'B' Side   'B' Side   INITIAL ROUND   'A' SIDE   'A' SIDE   'A' SIDE   'A' SIDE   'A' SIDE   'A'-'B'   CHAMPION  
Winner Loser Places 3rd Loser Places 4th Loser Places 5th/6th Loser Places 7th/8th Loser Places 9th-12th Loser Places 13th-16th Loser Places 17th-24th Loser Places 25th-32nd Loser Places 33rd-48th Loser Places 49th-64th Round of 32 Round of 16 Round of 8 Semi-Final Final Final  
                                                                             
Ephriam Day
 (ON)
Loss
(5-9)
Ephriam Day
 (ON)
Win
(9-0)
  Thu, May 5 10:00 am  
Louis Fazekas
 (ON)
Loss
(8-9)
  Thu, May 5 2:30 pm  
Louis Fazekas
 (ON)
Win
(9-5)
  A1  
Ephriam Day
 (ON)
Loss
(2-9)
      Thu, May 5 1:00 pm
Eric Lavoie
 (QC)
Loss
(5-9)
  Thu, May 5 4:00 pm  
Berry McLean
 (MB)
Loss
(0-9)
  B1  
Alain Martel
 (QC)
Win
(9-7)
Berry McLean
 (MB)
Loss
(0-9)
  Thu, May 5 10:00 am  
Eric Lavoie
 (QC)
Win
(9-8)
Thu, May 5 5:30 pm
  Thu, May 5 7:00 pm        
Eric Lavoie
 (QC)
Win
(9-0)
     
Alain Martel
 (QC)
Win
(9-5)
Alain Martel
 (QC)
Win
(9-2)
     
Danny Hewit
 (QC)
Loss
(5-9)
  Thu, May 5 8:30 pm     Loser A16
Mario Morra
 (ON)
Loss
(6-9)
  C1  
Alain Martel
 (QC)
Loss
(7-9)
 
Mario Morra
 (ON)
  Thu, May 5 10:00 am  
Danny Hewit
 (QC)
Win
(9-5)
       
Danny Hewit
 (QC)
Win
(9-6)
  A2  
Sébastien Laramée
 (QC)
Loss
(5-9)
Mario Morra
 (ON)
Loss
(7-9)
      Thu, May 5 1:00 pm
Danny Hewit
 (QC)
Win
(9-5)
  Loser B4   Thu, May 5 4:00 pm  
Marcel Boudreault
 (QC)
     
 
André Pelletier
 (QC)
Loss
(7-9)
BYE
   
Marcel Boudreault
 (QC)
Loss
(5-9)
           
BYE
     
Shannon Ducharme
 (MB)
Loss
(7-9)
André Pelletier
 (QC)
Win
(9-7)
     
Francis Crevier
 (QC)
Win
(9-1)
      Loser A15
Erik Hjorleifson
 (ON)
Win
(9-2)
  D1  
Luc Salvas
 (QC)
Loss
(1-9)
 
Dave Parker
 (ON)
Win
(9-5)
  Thu, May 5 10:00 am  
Erik Hjorleifson
 (ON)
Loss
(6-9)
      Thu, May 5 2:30 pm  
Dave Parker
 (ON)
Loss
(2-9)
  A3  
Luc Salvas
 (QC)
Win
(9-7)
Dave Parker
 (ON)
Loss
(3-9)
      Thu, May 5 1:00 pm
Francis Crevier
 (QC)
Win
(9-3)
  Loser C3   Thu, May 5 4:00 pm  
Francis Crevier
 (QC)
Win
(9-4)
  B2  
 
Shannon Ducharme
 (MB)
Win
(9-6)
Justin D'eon
 (PE)
Loss
(5-9)
  Thu, May 5 10:00 am  
Francis Crevier
 (QC)
Win
(9-6)
Thu, May 5 5:30 pm
  Thu, May 5 7:00 pm        
Justin D'eon
 (PE)
Loss
(4-9)
     
Shannon Ducharme
 (MB)
Win
(9-5)
Shannon Ducharme
 (MB)
Win
(9-3)
     
Francis Crevier
 (QC)
Win
(9-5)
  Thu, May 5 8:30 pm     Loser A14
Kenyen Salamanowicz
 (MB)
Loss
(2-9)
     
Shannon Ducharme
 (MB)
Win
(9-7)
 
Kenyen Salamanowicz
 (MB)
  Thu, May 5 10:00 am  
Colin Maloney
 (NS)
Win
(9-3)
         
Colin Maloney
 (NS)
Win
(9-2)
  A4  
Stephan Doiron
 (NB)
Loss
(5-9)
Kenyen Salamanowicz
 (MB)
Loss
(4-9)
      Thu, May 5 1:00 pm
Colin Maloney
 (NS)
Loss
(3-9)
  Loser B3   Thu, May 5 4:00 pm  
Richard Young
 (NS)
     
 
Alain Lauzon
 (QC)
Loss
(6-9)
BYE
   
Richard Young
 (NS)
Loss
(3-9)
           
BYE
     
John Morra
 (ON)
Win
(9-2)
Alain Lauzon
 (QC)
Win
(9-4)
     
Francis Crevier
 (QC)
Loss
(6-9)
      Loser A13
Stephan Doiron
 (NB)
Win
(9-6)
  E1  
John Morra
 (ON)
Loss
(3-9)
 
Simon Pickering
 (BC)
Win
(9-2)
  Thu, May 5 10:00 am  
Stephan Doiron
 (NB)
Win
(9-8)
      Thu, May 5 2:30 pm  
Simon Pickering
 (BC)
Loss
(6-9)
  A5  
Randy Bagot
 (MB)
Loss
(2-9)
Simon Pickering
 (BC)
Win
(9-2)
      Thu, May 5 1:00 pm
Stephan Doiron
 (NB)
Loss
(3-9)
  Loser D1   Thu, May 5 4:00 pm  
Hermie Dy
 (ON)
Win
(9-5)
  B3  
 
Simon Pickering
 (BC)
Win
(9-4)
Mike Fischer
 (ON)
Loss
(2-9)
  Thu, May 5 10:00 am  
Hermie Dy
 (ON)
Loss
(8-9)
Thu, May 5 5:30 pm
  Thu, May 5 7:00 pm        
Mike Fischer
 (ON)
Loss
(5-9)
     
Simon Pickering
 (BC)
Win
(9-7)
Jean Morissette
 (ON)
Loss
(2-9)
     
Randy Bagot
 (MB)
Win
(9-5)
  Thu, May 5 8:30 pm     Loser A12
Everette Paul
 (NS)
Win
(9-5)
  C2  
Simon Pickering
 (BC)
Win
(9-8)
 
Quintin Doell
 (SK)
  Thu, May 5 10:00 am  
Everette Paul
 (NS)
Loss
(6-9)
       
Quintin Doell
 (SK)
Loss
(5-9)
  A6  
Colin Maloney
 (NS)
Loss
(7-9)
Quintin Doell
 (SK)
Loss
(7-9)
      Thu, May 5 1:00 pm
Randy Bagot
 (MB)
Win
(9-3)
  Loser B2   Thu, May 5 4:00 pm  
Randy Bagot
 (MB)
     
 
Sylvain Grenier
 (QC)
Loss
(4-9)
BYE
   
Randy Bagot
 (MB)
Win
(9-6)
           
BYE
     
Simon Pickering
 (BC)
Loss
(5-9)
Sylvain Grenier
 (QC)
Win
(9-7)
     
Randy Bagot
 (MB)
Loss
(1-9)
      Loser A11
Bryan Hooker
 (ON)
Win
(9-3)
     
John Morra
 (ON)
Win
(9-1)
 
Stephen Merasty
 (MB)
Loss
(6-9)
  Thu, May 5 10:00 am  
Bryan Hooker
 (ON)
Loss
(4-9)
        Thu, May 5 2:30 pm  
Stephen Merasty
 (MB)
Loss
(3-9)
  A7  
John Morra
 (ON)
Win
(9-5)
Jesse Piercey
 (ON)
Loss
(8-9)
      Thu, May 5 1:00 pm
Sébastien Laramée
 (QC)
Loss
(8-9)
  Loser C4   Thu, May 5 4:00 pm  
Sébastien Laramée
 (QC)
Win
(9-6)
  B4  
 
Bill MacPherson
 (NS)
Loss
(7-9)
Jesse Piercey
 (ON)
Win
(9-6)
  Thu, May 5 10:00 am  
Sébastien Laramée
 (QC)
Win
(9-4)
Thu, May 5 5:30 pm
  Thu, May 5 7:00 pm        
Jesse Piercey
 (ON)
Loss
(6-9)
     
Jason Kishayinew
 (SK)
Win
(9-5)
Bill MacPherson
 (NS)
Win
(9-8)
     
Paul Potier
 (AB)
Loss
(5-9)
  Thu, May 5 8:30 pm     Loser A10
Jeff Blais
 (QC)
Loss
(8-9)
     
Jason Kishayinew
 (SK)
Loss
(8-9)
 
Jeff Blais
 (QC)
  Thu, May 5 10:00 am  
Paul Potier
 (AB)
Win
(9-5)
         
Paul Potier
 (AB)
Win
(9-8)
  A8  
Eric Lavoie
 (QC)
Loss
(5-9)
Jeff Blais
 (QC)
Loss
(3-9)
      Thu, May 5 1:00 pm
Paul Potier
 (AB)
Win
(9-8)
  Loser B1   Thu, May 5 4:00 pm  
Martin Daigle
 (QC)
     
 
Jason Kishayinew
 (SK)
Win
(9-7)
BYE
   
Martin Daigle
 (QC)
Loss
(5-9)
Jason Klatt
 (ON)
Win
(11-10)
           
BYE
         
Alex Pagulayan
 (ON)
Win
(9-5)
Jason Kishayinew
 (SK)
Win
(9-3)
     
Jason Klatt
 (ON)
      Loser A9
Jason Kishayinew
 (SK)
Win
(9-6)
  Event Winner
Alex Pagulayan
 (ON)
 
Adam Monture
 (ON)
Win
(9-3)
  Thu, May 5 11:30 am  
Jason Kishayinew
 (SK)
Loss
(8-9)
Alex Pagulayan
 (ON)
Loss
(10-11)
 
To 'A'-'B' Final     Thu, May 5 2:30 pm  
Adam Monture
 (ON)
Loss
(6-9)
  A9   'B' Winner  
 
Francis Crevier
 (QC)
Loss
(5-9)
Adam Monture
 (ON)
Win
(9-0)
      Thu, May 5 1:00 pm
Luc Salvas
 (QC)
Win
(9-4)
 
  Loser E1   Thu, May 5 4:00 pm  
Luc Salvas
 (QC)
Win
(9-3)
  B5  
 
Adam Monture
 (ON)
Loss
(8-9)
Yves Ross
 (QC)
Loss
(3-9)
  Thu, May 5 11:30 am  
Luc Salvas
 (QC)
Win
(9-8)
Thu, May 5 5:30 pm
  Thu, May 5 7:00 pm        
Yves Ross
 (QC)
Loss
(3-9)
     
Bryan Hooker
 (ON)
Win
(9-7)
Martin Daigle
 (QC)
Loss
(0-9)
     
Luc Salvas
 (QC)
Loss
(0-9)
  Thu, May 5 8:30 pm     Loser A8
Bill MacPherson
 (NS)
Win
(9-7)
  C3  
Bryan Hooker
 (ON)
Loss
(7-9)
 
Kyle Richard
 (NB)
  Thu, May 5 11:30 am  
Bill MacPherson
 (NS)
Loss
(7-9)
       
Kyle Richard
 (NB)
Loss
(7-9)
  A10  
Sylvain Gingras
 (QC)
Loss
(7-9)
Kyle Richard
 (NB)
Loss
(6-9)
      Thu, May 5 1:00 pm
Guillaume McNicoll
 (QC)
Loss
(4-9)
  Loser B8   Thu, May 5 4:00 pm  
Guillaume McNicoll
 (QC)
     
 
Bryan Hooker
 (ON)
Win
(9-8)
BYE
   
Guillaume McNicoll
 (QC)
Win
(9-7)
           
BYE
     
Andy Aupin
 (ON)
Win
(9-5)
Bryan Hooker
 (ON)
Win
(9-6)
     
Alex Pagulayan
 (ON)
Loss
(5-9)
      Loser A7
Kevin McGee
 (PE)
Loss
(0-9)
  D2  
Andy Aupin
 (ON)
Loss
(7-9)
 
Kevin McGee
 (PE)
Win
(9-2)
  Thu, May 5 11:30 am  
Alex Pagulayan
 (ON)
Win
(9-5)
      Thu, May 5 2:30 pm  
Alex Pagulayan
 (ON)
Win
(9-0)
  A11  
Danny Hewit
 (QC)
Loss
(5-9)
Kevin McGee
 (PE)
Loss
(3-9)
      Thu, May 5 1:00 pm
Alex Pagulayan
 (ON)
Win
(9-1)
  Loser C1   Thu, May 5 4:00 pm  
Tony Landry
 (QC)
Loss
(0-9)
  B6  
 
Everette Paul
 (NS)
Loss
(5-9)
Tony Landry
 (QC)
Loss
(2-9)
  Thu, May 5 11:30 am  
Sylvain Grenier
 (QC)
Loss
(5-9)
Thu, May 5 5:30 pm
  Thu, May 5 7:00 pm        
Sylvain Grenier
 (QC)
Win
(9-0)
     
Hermie Dy
 (ON)
Loss
(6-9)
Everette Paul
 (NS)
Win
(9-3)
     
Alex Pagulayan
 (ON)
Win
(9-0)
  Thu, May 5 8:30 pm     Loser A6
Andrey Variat
 (AB)
Win
(9-8)
     
Andy Aupin
 (ON)
Win
(9-7)
 
Barry Hetherington
 (ON)
  Thu, May 5 11:30 am  
Andrey Variat
 (AB)
Win
(9-8)
         
Barry Hetherington
 (ON)
Loss
(8-9)
  A12  
Andy Aupin
 (ON)
Win
(9-6)
Barry Hetherington
 (ON)
Loss
(6-9)
      Thu, May 5 1:00 pm
Andrey Variat
 (AB)
Loss
(1-9)
  Loser B7   Thu, May 5 4:00 pm  
Jean Morissette
 (ON)
     
 
Hermie Dy
 (ON)
Win
(9-5)
BYE
   
Jean Morissette
 (ON)
Loss
(8-9)
           
BYE
     
Guillaume McNicoll
 (QC)
Loss
(4-9)
Hermie Dy
 (ON)
Win
(9-6)
     
Jason Klatt
 (ON)
Win
(9-6)
      Loser A5
Andy Aupin
 (ON)
Win
(9-7)
     
Alex Pagulayan
 (ON)
Win
(9-3)
 
Justin Kluznik
 (ON)
  Thu, May 5 11:30 am  
Andy Aupin
 (ON)
Win
(9-7)
         
Justin Kluznik
 (ON)
Loss
(7-9)
  A13  
Alex Pagulayan
 (ON)
Win
(9-4)
Justin Kluznik
 (ON)
Win
(9-4)
      Thu, May 5 2:30 pm
Andy Aupin
 (ON)
Loss
(5-9)
  Loser D2   Thu, May 5 5:30 pm  
BYE
  B7  
 
Justin Kluznik
 (ON)
Loss
(2-9)
BYE
   
Alain Lauzon
 (QC)
Loss
(7-9)
Thu, May 5 5:30 pm
  Thu, May 5 7:00 pm        
Alain Lauzon
 (QC)
     
Erik Hjorleifson
 (ON)
Win
(9-0)
Richard Young
 (NS)
Loss
(4-9)
     
John Morra
 (ON)
Loss
(8-9)
  Thu, May 5 8:30 pm     Loser A4
John Morra
 (ON)
Win
(9-4)
  C4  
Erik Hjorleifson
 (ON)
Loss
(2-9)
 
Yanick Bedard
 (QC)
  Thu, May 5 11:30 am  
John Morra
 (ON)
Win
(9-8)
       
Yanick Bedard
 (QC)
Loss
(4-9)
  A14  
Andrey Variat
 (AB)
Loss
(0-9)
Yanick Bedard
 (QC)
Loss
(1-9)
      Thu, May 5 2:30 pm
John Morra
 (ON)
Win
(9-5)
  Loser B6   Thu, May 5 5:30 pm  
Shannon Ducharme
 (MB)
     
 
Erik Hjorleifson
 (ON)
Win
(9-2)
BYE
   
Shannon Ducharme
 (MB)
Loss
(8-9)
           
BYE
     
Guillaume McNicoll
 (QC)
Win
(9-5)
Erik Hjorleifson
 (ON)
Win
(9-1)
     
Jason Klatt
 (ON)
Win
(9-5)
      Loser A3
Dan Constant
 (MB)
Loss
(2-9)
     
Guillaume McNicoll
 (QC)
Win
(9-7)
 
Dan Constant
 (MB)
Loss
(2-9)
  Thu, May 5 11:30 am  
André Pelletier
 (QC)
Loss
(4-9)
        Thu, May 5 2:30 pm  
André Pelletier
 (QC)
Win
(9-2)
  A15  
Paul Potier
 (AB)
Loss
(5-9)
Mike Crookedneck
 (SK)
Win
(9-5)
      Thu, May 5 2:30 pm
Sylvain Gingras
 (QC)
Loss
(8-9)
  Loser C2   Thu, May 5 5:30 pm  
Mike Crookedneck
 (SK)
Loss
(6-9)
  B8  
 
Mike Crookedneck
 (SK)
Loss
(7-9)
Mike Crookedneck
 (SK)
Win
(9-2)
  Thu, May 5 11:30 am  
Sylvain Gingras
 (QC)
Win
(9-4)
Thu, May 5 5:30 pm
  Thu, May 5 7:00 pm        
Sylvain Gingras
 (QC)
Win
(9-6)
     
Louis Fazekas
 (ON)
Loss
(4-9)
Marcel Boudreault
 (QC)
Loss
(5-9)
     
Jason Klatt
 (ON)
Win
(9-8)
  Thu, May 5 8:30 pm     Loser A2
Jason Thomas
 (NB)
Loss
(4-9)
     
Guillaume McNicoll
 (QC)
Win
(9-2)
 
Jason Thomas
 (NB)
  Thu, May 5 11:30 am  
Jason Klatt
 (ON)
Win
(9-6)
         
Jason Klatt
 (ON)
Win
(9-4)
  A16  
Guillaume McNicoll
 (QC)
Win
(9-4)
Jason Thomas
 (NB)
Loss
(2-9)
      Thu, May 5 2:30 pm
Jason Klatt
 (ON)
Win
(9-8)
  Loser B5   Thu, May 5 5:30 pm  
Alain Martel
 (QC)
     
 
Louis Fazekas
 (ON)
Win
(9-7)
BYE
   
Alain Martel
 (QC)
Loss
(6-9)
           
BYE
     
Louis Fazekas
 (ON)
Win
(9-2)
     
  Loser A1