2009 Canadian Cue Sports Championships

Shooters Snooker and Sports Club
1448 Lawrence Ave. East
Toronto, Ontario

Amateur Mens 9 Ball

Wednesday, Aug 12 to Friday, Aug 14, 2009

Back to Tournament Homepage

2009 Canadian Cue Sports Championships

Shooters Snooker and Sports Club
1448 Lawrence Ave. East
Toronto, Ontario

Amateur Mens 9 Ball

Wednesday, Aug 12 to Friday, Aug 14, 2009

Back to Tournament Homepage

2009 Canadian Cue Sports Championships

Shooters Snooker and Sports Club
1448 Lawrence Ave. East
Toronto, Ontario

Amateur Mens 9 Ball

Wednesday, Aug 12 to Friday, Aug 14, 2009

Back to Tournament Homepage

2009 Canadian Cue Sports Championships

Shooters Snooker and Sports Club
1448 Lawrence Ave. East
Toronto, Ontario

Amateur Mens 9 Ball

Wednesday, Aug 12 to Friday, Aug 14, 2009

Back to Tournament Homepage

2009 Canadian Cue Sports Championships

Shooters Snooker and Sports Club
1448 Lawrence Ave. East
Toronto, Ontario

Amateur Mens 9 Ball

Wednesday, Aug 12 to Friday, Aug 14, 2009

Back to Tournament Homepage

 
  'B' Side   'B' Side   'B' Side   'B' Side   'B' Side   'B' Side   'B' Side   'B' Side   'B' Side   'B' Side   'B' Side   INITIAL ROUND   'A' SIDE   'A' SIDE   'A' SIDE   'A' SIDE   'A' SIDE   'A'-'B'   CHAMPION  
Winner Loser Places 3rd Loser Places 4th Loser Places 5th/6th Loser Places 7th/8th Loser Places 9th-12th Loser Places 13th-16th Loser Places 17th-24th Loser Places 25th-32nd Loser Places 33rd-48th Loser Places 49th-64th Round of 32 Round of 16 Round of 8 Semi-Final Final Final  
                                                                             
Kirk McKeen
 (ON)
Win
(9-2)
Mike Young
 (ON)
Loss
(4-7)
   
Kirk McKeen
 (ON)
Win
(9-2)
   
Mike Young
 (ON)
Loss
(2-9)
  A1  
Keith Dusome
 (ON)
Loss
(2-7)
     
Kirk McKeen
 (ON)
Win
(9-4)
   
Keith Dusome
 (ON)
Loss
(3-9)
  B1  
Daniel Gagné
 (QC)
Loss
(5-7)
Keith Dusome
 (ON)
Win
(7-4)
   
Ron Lavergne
 (NS)
Loss
(2-9)
         
Ron Lavergne
 (NS)
Win
(9-3)
     
Tom Theriault
 (NB)
Win
(7-0)
Daniel Gagné
 (QC)
Win
(7-2)
     
Kirk McKeen
 (ON)
Loss
(8-9)
      Loser A16
Adrian Fragoso
 (ON)
Win
(9-4)
  C1  
Tom Theriault
 (NB)
Win
(7-4)
 
Jay Georgei
 (ON)
Win
(7-3)
   
Adrian Fragoso
 (ON)
Loss
(7-9)
       
Jay Georgei
 (ON)
Loss
(4-9)
  A2  
Shaun Lee
 (ON)
Loss
(0-7)
Jay Georgei
 (ON)
Loss
(4-7)
     
Bruce Hickey
 (ON)
Loss
(4-9)
  Loser B4    
Carlin Sanderson
 (ON)
Loss
(7-9)
     
 
Tom Theriault
 (NB)
Win
(7-5)
Carlin Sanderson
 (ON)
Loss
(3-7)
   
Bruce Hickey
 (ON)
Win
(9-7)
           
Bruce Hickey
 (ON)
Win
(9-7)
     
Tom Theriault
 (NB)
Win
(7-2)
Tom Theriault
 (NB)
Win
(7-4)
     
McEarl Bucais
 (ON)
Win
(9-8)
      Loser A15
Nick Cordasevic
 (ON)
Win
(9-1)
  D1  
Tom Theriault
 (NB)
Win
(7-4)
 
Paul Jalbert
 (ON)
Loss
(5-7)
   
Nick Cordasevic
 (ON)
Win
(9-4)
       
Paul Jalbert
 (ON)
Loss
(1-9)
  A3  
Frank Servant
 (ON)
Loss
(2-7)
Rene Brind'Amour
 (QC)
Win
(7-2)
     
Nick Cordasevic
 (ON)
Loss
(7-9)
  Loser C3    
Rene Brind'Amour
 (QC)
Loss
(1-9)
  B2  
 
Rene Brind'Amour
 (QC)
Loss
(2-7)
Rene Brind'Amour
 (QC)
Win
(7-5)
   
Hermie Dy
 (ON)
Loss
(4-9)
         
Hermie Dy
 (ON)
Win
(9-1)
     
Tom Liordos
 (ON)
Win
(7-1)
Gordon Paskemin
 (SK)
Loss
(2-7)
     
McEarl Bucais
 (ON)
Win
(9-8)
      Loser A14
Jared Amyot
 (ON)
Win
(9-4)
     
Tom Liordos
 (ON)
Loss
(4-7)
 
Ephriam Day
 (ON)
Loss
(4-7)
   
Jared Amyot
 (ON)
Loss
(3-9)
         
Ephriam Day
 (ON)
Loss
(4-9)
  A4  
Chris McMurdo
 (ON)
Loss
(1-7)
Jeff Lohmer
 (ON)
Loss
(5-7)
     
McEarl Bucais
 (ON)
Win
(9-7)
  Loser B3    
McEarl Bucais
 (ON)
Win
(9-0)
     
 
Tom Liordos
 (ON)
Win
(7-2)
Jeff Lohmer
 (ON)
Win
(7-4)
   
McEarl Bucais
 (ON)
Win
(9-3)
           
Jeff Lohmer
 (ON)
Loss
(0-9)
     
Tom Theriault
 (NB)
Win
(7-3)
Tom Liordos
 (ON)
Win
(7-5)
     
McEarl Bucais
 (ON)
Loss
(8-9)
      Loser A13
Ryan Inglis
 (ON)
Loss
(5-9)
  E1  
Tom Theriault
 (NB)
Win
(7-5)
 
Ryan Inglis
 (ON)
Loss
(4-7)
   
Michael Melnick
 (ON)
Loss
(8-9)
       
Michael Melnick
 (ON)
Win
(9-5)
  A5  
Mike Mallette
 (ON)
Loss
(3-7)
Ray Faltas
 (ON)
Loss
(2-7)
     
Chris McMurdo
 (ON)
Loss
(6-9)
  Loser D1    
Chris McMurdo
 (ON)
Win
(9-0)
  B3  
 
Chris Bateman
 (ON)
Loss
(2-7)
Ray Faltas
 (ON)
Win
(7-4)
   
Chris McMurdo
 (ON)
Win
(9-8)
         
Ray Faltas
 (ON)
Loss
(0-9)
     
Scott Noonan
 (ON)
Win
(7-3)
Chris Bateman
 (ON)
Win
(7-2)
     
Paul Tyler
 (ON)
Loss
(7-9)
      Loser A12
Scott Noonan
 (ON)
Loss
(3-9)
  C2  
Scott Noonan
 (ON)
Win
(7-3)
 
Scott Noonan
 (ON)
Win
(7-1)
   
Paul Tyler
 (ON)
Win
(9-8)
       
Paul Tyler
 (ON)
Win
(9-3)
  A6  
Nick Cordasevic
 (ON)
Loss
(3-7)
Scott Noonan
 (ON)
Win
(7-0)
     
Paul Tyler
 (ON)
Win
(9-6)
  Loser B2    
Isaac Ramos
 (ON)
Loss
(7-9)
     
 
Scott Noonan
 (ON)
Win
(7-2)
Isaac Ramos
 (ON)
Loss
(1-7)
   
Randy Fawcett
 (ON)
Loss
(8-9)
           
Randy Fawcett
 (ON)
Win
(9-7)
     
Scott Noonan
 (ON)
Win
(7-1)
Pat McCarthy
 (ON)
Loss
(0-7)
     
Mike Mallette
 (ON)
Loss
(8-9)
      Loser A11
Ryan Eugenio
 (ON)
Win
(9-8)
     
Scott Noonan
 (ON)
Loss
(4-7)
 
Francis Johns
 (ON)
Loss
(5-7)
   
Ryan Eugenio
 (ON)
Loss
(5-9)
         
Francis Johns
 (ON)
Loss
(8-9)
  A7  
Jaypee Castillo
 (ON)
Loss
(1-7)
Stefane Godinho
 (ON)
Win
(7-2)
     
Mike Mallette
 (ON)
Win
(9-6)
  Loser C4    
Stefane Godinho
 (ON)
Loss
(5-9)
  B4  
 
Stefane Godinho
 (ON)
Win
(7-5)
Stefane Godinho
 (ON)
Win
(7-5)
   
Mike Mallette
 (ON)
Win
(9-5)
         
Mike Mallette
 (ON)
Win
(9-5)
     
Stefane Godinho
 (ON)
Win
(7-4)
Ying Yang
 (QC)
Loss
(2-7)
     
Mike Mallette
 (ON)
Win
(9-7)
      Loser A10
BYE
     
Stefane Godinho
 (ON)
Loss
(3-7)
 
BYE
   
Dave Hebert
 (NB)
Loss
(2-9)
         
Dave Hebert
 (NB)
  A8  
Bruce Hickey
 (ON)
Loss
(4-7)
Luc Paquette
 (QC)
Loss
(2-7)
     
Shaun Lee
 (ON)
Loss
(6-9)
  Loser B1    
Luc Paquette
 (QC)
Loss
(7-9)
     
 
Chris Tidman
 (ON)
Loss
(5-7)
Luc Paquette
 (QC)
   
Shaun Lee
 (ON)
Win
(9-2)
Eric Theroux
 (QC)
Loss
(10-11)
           
Shaun Lee
 (ON)
Win
(9-7)
         
Tom Theriault
 (NB)
Win
(9-5)
Chris Tidman
 (ON)
Win
(7-2)
     
Tom Theriault
 (NB)
      Loser A9
Francis Farley
 (ON)
Loss
(5-9)
  Event Winner
Tom Theriault
 (NB)
 
Francis Farley
 (ON)
Loss
(1-7)
   
Chris Tidman
 (ON)
Loss
(5-9)
Tom Theriault
 (NB)
Win
(11-10)
 
To 'A'-'B' Final      
Chris Tidman
 (ON)
Win
(9-5)
  A9   'B' Winner  
 
McEarl Bucais
 (ON)
Loss
(5-9)
Abraham Benoliel
 (QC)
Win
(7-6)
     
Frank Servant
 (ON)
Win
(9-4)
 
  Loser E1    
Abraham Benoliel
 (QC)
Loss
(4-9)
  B5  
 
Abraham Benoliel
 (QC)
Loss
(2-7)
Abraham Benoliel
 (QC)
Win
(7-1)
   
Frank Servant
 (ON)
Win
(9-5)
         
Frank Servant
 (ON)
Win
(9-4)
     
Norm Jang
 (ON)
Loss
(4-7)
Dave Hebert
 (NB)
Loss
(6-7)
     
Frank Servant
 (ON)
Loss
(3-9)
      Loser A8
Ying Yang
 (QC)
Win
(9-8)
  C3  
Ronald Giron
 (ON)
Win
(7-3)
 
Ken Stutz
 (ON)
Loss
(6-7)
   
Ying Yang
 (QC)
Loss
(3-9)
       
Ken Stutz
 (ON)
Loss
(8-9)
  A10  
Ronald Giron
 (ON)
Win
(7-4)
Norm Jang
 (ON)
Win
(7-4)
     
Yanick Bedard
 (QC)
Loss
(4-9)
  Loser B8    
Norm Jang
 (ON)
Loss
(4-9)
     
 
Norm Jang
 (ON)
Win
(7-2)
Norm Jang
 (ON)
Win
(7-6)
   
Yanick Bedard
 (QC)
Win
(9-3)
           
Yanick Bedard
 (QC)
Win
(9-4)
     
Ronald Giron
 (ON)
Loss
(3-7)
Ryan Eugenio
 (ON)
Loss
(4-7)
     
Eric Theroux
 (QC)
Win
(9-1)
      Loser A7
Pat McCarthy
 (ON)
Win
(9-2)
  D2  
Kirk McKeen
 (ON)
Loss
(4-7)
 
Raphael Balverde
 (ON)
Loss
(3-7)
   
Pat McCarthy
 (ON)
Loss
(3-9)
       
Raphael Balverde
 (ON)
Loss
(2-9)
  A11  
Kirk McKeen
 (ON)
Win
(7-3)
Terry Horton
 (ON)
Win
(7-5)
     
Eric Theroux
 (QC)
Win
(9-6)
  Loser C1    
Eric Theroux
 (QC)
Win
(9-3)
  B6  
 
Terry Horton
 (ON)
Loss
(1-7)
Terry Horton
 (ON)
Win
(7-3)
   
Eric Theroux
 (QC)
Win
(9-3)
         
Terry Horton
 (ON)
Loss
(3-9)
     
James Kelly
 (NS)
Loss
(4-7)
Randy Fawcett
 (ON)
Loss
(5-7)
     
Eric Theroux
 (QC)
Win
(9-3)
      Loser A6
Yvon Hervieux
 (QC)
Win
(9-4)
     
Jesse Piercey
 (ON)
Loss
(3-7)
 
James Kelly
 (NS)
Win
(7-3)
   
Yvon Hervieux
 (QC)
Win
(9-2)
         
James Kelly
 (NS)
Loss
(4-9)
  A12  
Jesse Piercey
 (ON)
Win
(7-4)
James Kelly
 (NS)
Win
(7-6)
     
Yvon Hervieux
 (QC)
Loss
(6-9)
  Loser B7    
Chris Bateman
 (ON)
Win
(9-2)
     
 
James Kelly
 (NS)
Win
(7-1)
Neil Mills
 (ON)
Loss
(3-7)
   
Chris Bateman
 (ON)
Loss
(2-9)
           
Neil Mills
 (ON)
Loss
(2-9)
     
Yvon Hervieux
 (QC)
Loss
(1-7)
Michael Melnick
 (ON)
Loss
(6-7)
     
Eric Theroux
 (QC)
Win
(9-8)
      Loser A5
Peter Hetherington
 (ON)
Loss
(7-9)
     
Rick Garant
 (ON)
Loss
(5-7)
 
Peter Hetherington
 (ON)
Loss
(4-7)
   
Rick Garant
 (ON)
Win
(9-2)
         
Rick Garant
 (ON)
Win
(9-7)
  A13  
Rick Garant
 (ON)
Win
(7-1)
Jason Warren
 (ON)
Loss
(6-7)
     
Rick Garant
 (ON)
Win
(9-4)
  Loser D2    
Tom Liordos
 (ON)
Win
(9-5)
  B7  
 
Jared Amyot
 (ON)
Loss
(6-7)
Jason Warren
 (ON)
Win
(7-4)
   
Tom Liordos
 (ON)
Loss
(2-9)
         
Jason Warren
 (ON)
Loss
(5-9)
     
Joe Proulx
 (NB)
Loss
(4-7)
Jared Amyot
 (ON)
Win
(7-6)
     
Rick Garant
 (ON)
Win
(9-4)
      Loser A4
Gordon Paskemin
 (SK)
Win
(9-7)
  C4  
Yvon Hervieux
 (QC)
Win
(7-6)
 
Joe Proulx
 (NB)
Win
(7-1)
   
Gordon Paskemin
 (SK)
Loss
(6-9)
       
Joe Proulx
 (NB)
Loss
(7-9)
  A14  
Yvon Hervieux
 (QC)
Win
(7-4)
Joe Proulx
 (NB)
Win
(7-4)
     
Jesse Piercey
 (ON)
Loss
(4-9)
  Loser B6    
Jesse Piercey
 (ON)
Win
(9-4)
     
 
Joe Proulx
 (NB)
Win
(7-6)
Normand Noel
 (NB)
Loss
(1-7)
   
Jesse Piercey
 (ON)
Win
(9-6)
           
Normand Noel
 (NB)
Loss
(4-9)
     
Yvon Hervieux
 (QC)
Win
(7-5)
Hermie Dy
 (ON)
Loss
(4-7)
     
Rick Garant
 (ON)
Loss
(1-9)
      Loser A3
Dennis Rhodes
 (ON)
Loss
(4-9)
     
Yvon Hervieux
 (QC)
Win
(7-4)
 
Dennis Rhodes
 (ON)
Win
(7-2)
   
Tom Theriault
 (NB)
Loss
(6-9)
         
Tom Theriault
 (NB)
Win
(9-4)
  A15  
Paul Tyler
 (ON)
Loss
(5-7)
Dennis Rhodes
 (ON)
Loss
(5-7)
     
Ronald Giron
 (ON)
Loss
(4-9)
  Loser C2    
Ronald Giron
 (ON)
Win
(9-7)
  B8  
 
Adrian Fragoso
 (ON)
Win
(7-2)
Alan Perks
 (NS)
Loss
(2-7)
   
Ronald Giron
 (ON)
Win
(9-6)
         
Alan Perks
 (NS)
Loss
(7-9)
     
Adrian Fragoso
 (ON)
Loss
(4-7)
Adrian Fragoso
 (ON)
Win
(7-5)
     
Jaypee Castillo
 (ON)
Loss
(4-9)
      Loser A2
Josh Britton
 (ON)
Loss
(4-9)
     
Yanick Bedard
 (QC)
Loss
(6-7)
 
Josh Britton
 (ON)
   
Jaypee Castillo
 (ON)
Win
(9-8)
         
Jaypee Castillo
 (ON)
Win
(9-4)
  A16  
Yanick Bedard
 (QC)
Win
(7-4)
Josh Britton
 (ON)
Loss
(3-7)
     
Jaypee Castillo
 (ON)
Win
(9-4)
  Loser B5    
Daniel Gagné
 (QC)
     
 
Ron Lavergne
 (NS)
Loss
(2-7)
BYE
   
Daniel Gagné
 (QC)
Loss
(8-9)
           
BYE
     
Ron Lavergne
 (NS)
Win
(7-3)
     
  Loser A1